Facebook Twitter

Endorsements

The following individuals or organizations have provided endorsements for the election of Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro: 

Kristen M. Scalise, CPA, CFE - Summit County Fiscal Officer

Jeff Wilhite - County Council, District 4

Tom Seese - Coventry Township Trustee

Robert Saffian - Coventry Township Trustee

Jenny Markovich - Munroe Falls City Council-at-Large

Mollie Gilbride - City of Tallmadge Director of Finance 

Carol Frey - Barberton City Council, Ward 6

Jeff Fusco - Akron City Council-at-Large and Chairman of the Summit County Democratic Party

Greta Johnson - State Representative of District 35

Mike Brillhart - Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 5 

Carol Kramer - Peninsula Village Council 

Daniel Schneider - Peninsula Village Council 

John Schmidt - Summit County Council, District 2

David Stock - New Franklin Village Council, Ward 3

Bernie Hovey - Village of Silver Lake, Mayor 

Tri-County Building and Construction Trades Council

​Sheet Metal Workers, Local 22 and Local 33

American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees (AFSCME), Ohio Council 8

Helen Humphrys - Copley Township Trustee

Ken Knodel - Green City Council President

Andrea Norris - New Franklin Village Council-at-Large

Marilyn L. Keith - Akron City Council President 

Mary Tricaso - Tallmadge City Council, Ward 3 

David Kline - City of Tallmadge, Mayor 

Megan Raber - City of Tallmadge, Finance Director 

Veronica R. Sims - Akron City Council-at-Large

John A. Donofrio - Summit County Council-at-Large

Nick Kostandaras - Summit County Council President

Liz Walters - At-Large Summit County Council

Sandra Kurt - Summit County Clerk of Courts

Joseph Kernan - Norton City Council-at-Large

Plumbers and Pipefitters Local #219

William B. Judge - City of Barberton, Mayor 

Tim Crawford - Summit County Council, District 7

Sam Scaffide - Twinsburg City Council President 

Sharley Greer - - Clinton Village Councilmember 

Dan Horrigan - City of Akron, Mayor 

Alan Brubaker - Summit County Engineer

Tom Sawyer - State Senator, District 28

Renee Fox - Barberton Clerk of Council 

Mary Miller - Mogadore Village Council 

Jerry Feeman - Summit County Council, District 6

John M. Baranek - City of Stow, Director of Finance 

Dr. Reverend Curtis Walker - Akron City Schools Board of Education

Rick Justice - Village of Lakemore, Mayor 

Amber Zibritosky - City of Stow, Law Director 

Al Bollas - City of New Franklin, Mayor 

Vincent Rubino - Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 1 

Paula Prentice - Summit County Council, District 8

Diana Colavecchio - Stow Clerk of Courts

Paul Colavecchio - Cuyahoga Falls City Council-at-Large

Donnie Kammer - Akron City Council, Ward 7

Mary Nichols Rhodes - Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 4

Sara Kline - City of Stow, Mayor

Phillip Brillhart - Fairlawn City Council, Ward 4

Russell Neal - Akron City Council, Ward 4

Sherri Bevan Walsh - Summit County Prosecutor

Craig Megyes - Barberton City Council, Ward 4 

Diane Holody - Peninsula Village Council

Craig Sisak - Tallmadge City Council, Ward 1 

Lisa Okolish Miller - City of Barberton, Law Director

Laura Lewis Cochran - Lakemore Village Council

John Hegnauer - Munroe Falls City Council-at-Large

Plasterer and Cement Masons Local 109 

Linda F.R. Omobien - Akron City Council-at-Large 

Zack Milkovich - Akron City Council, Ward 10

Summit County Progressive Democrats 

Bobby McDowall, Mogadore Village Council

Jerry James - Cuyahoga Falls City Council, Ward 7

Michael Soyars - Barberton City Council-at-Large

Anne Snyder - Village of Lakemore Council

Bob Hoch - City of Akron Council, Ward 6

Skip Summerville - City of Green Council, Ward 4

Bob Bartko - Village of Boston Heights Council

Scott Pelot - City of Norton Council-at-Large

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, Local 841

Tri-County Regional Labor Council

The Akron Beacon Journal 

Paid for by Elect Ilene Shapiro | Christine M. Higham, Treasurer | 1188 Shadyside Lane, Tallmadge, OH 44278